Is Walkers Roast Chicken Multipack Crisps 6x25g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Six small bags deliver a savory roast chicken flavored crisp with a light crunchy texture. Commonly used for packed lunches, snacks on the go, and sharing at gatherings. Reviewers cite consistent crunch, convenient portioning, and clear roast chicken seasoning, though some occasionally describe the taste as mildly salty or artificial.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Roast Chicken Seasoning [Salt, Dextrose, Yeast Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Flavourings, Potassium Chloride, Dried Sage, Colour (Paprika Extract)], Antioxidants (Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherol Rich Extract, Citric Acid).

Check Walkers Roast Chicken Multipack Crisps 6x25g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Walkers Roast Chicken Multipack Crisps 6x25g is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go