Is Walkers Salt & Vinegar Crisps 32.5g Gluten Free?

Description
Thin, crisp potato chips deliver a pronounced tangy, sharp bite and steady crunch. Commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, packed in lunches, or paired with sandwiches; reviewers frequently note consistent strong flavor and crunchability, praising bold taste while some report it can be overpowering for those preferring milder seasonings occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Thin, crisp potato chips deliver a pronounced tangy, sharp bite and steady crunch. Commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, packed in lunches, or paired with sandwiches; reviewers frequently note consistent strong flavor and crunchability, praising bold taste while some report it can be overpowering for those preferring milder seasonings occasionally.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, In Varying Proportions), Salt & Vinegar Seasoning (Flavouring, Dried Vinegar, Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Potassium Chloride, Sugar)
Check Walkers Salt & Vinegar Crisps 32.5g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Salt & Vinegar Crisps 32.5g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Walkers Salt & Vinegar Crisps 32.5g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


