Is Walkers Sensations Slow-Roasted Pork & Apple Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- slow roasted pork & apple sauce flavour
- milk
- dextrose
slow roasted pork & apple sauce flavour
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (sunflower, Rapeseed, In Varying Proportions), Slow Roasted Pork & Apple Sauce Flavour [dextrose, Salt, Sugar, Acids (sodium Acetates, Citric Acid), Flavourings (contains Milk), Caramelised Sugar], Salt, Firming Agent (calcium Lactate), Antioxidants (rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherol Rich Extract, Citric Acid). Contains Milk. It may also contain Wheat, Gluten, Barley, Soya, Celery and Mustard.
Check Walkers Sensations Slow-Roasted Pork & Apple Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Sensations Slow-Roasted Pork & Apple Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar
Van Camps Pork & Beans In Tomato Sauce - 15 Oz
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
About this product
Snack · Slice


