Is Walkers Shortbread Pure Butter Shortbread, Fingers, 5.3 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finger-shaped shortbread offers a rich, crumbly texture that melts on the tongue with a mildly sweet, toasted flavor. Commonly served with tea or coffee, used for snacking, desserts, or gift assortments. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent quality, delicate crumb, satisfying snap, and pleasant indulgence, and enjoyable portion control for many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dry Roasted Almonds, Peanuts, Ogranic Brown Rice Syrup, Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating, (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Ccooa Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt), Walnuts, Soy Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Rice Starch), Maple Syrup, Organic Acacia Gum, Glycerin, Peanut Oil, Sea Salt, Mixed Tocopherols, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy

Check Walkers Shortbread Pure Butter Shortbread, Fingers, 5.3 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Walkers Shortbread Pure Butter Shortbread, Fingers, 5.3 Ounce is available at 30 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonBritish Corner ShopCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleGrocery GatewayHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sSpud CaTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsWoolworthsYummy

About this product

Cookie · Stick

Flavor
ButteryNuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast