Is Walkers Squares Cheese & Onion Snacks Crisps 27.5g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey milk powder
  • cheese powder
  • whey protein
  • whey permeate
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Granules, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Cheese & Onion Flavour [Whey Permeate (from Milk), Salt, Sugar, Flavouring (contains Milk), Rice Flour, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Whey Protein (contains Milk), Garlic Powder, Cheese Powder (from Milk), Whey Milk Powder, Colour (Annatto Bixin, Paprika Extract), Maltodextrin, Skimmed Milk Powder]

Check Walkers Squares Cheese & Onion Snacks Crisps 27.5g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Walkers Squares Cheese & Onion Snacks Crisps 27.5g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go