Is Walkers Squares Variety Snacks 6X22g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese & Onion Flavour Potato Snack Ingredients: Potato Granules, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Cheese & Onion Flavour [Whey Powder (from Milk), Salt, Sugar, Flavouring, Contains Milk Powder, Rice Flour, Onion Flavour (Whey Powder (from Milk), Salt, Sugar, Flavouring, Contains Milk Powder, Rice Flour, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Whey Protein Concentrate, Cheese Powder (from Milk), Colour (Annatto), Paprika Extract), Maltodextrin, Skimmed Milk Powder]

Check Walkers Squares Variety Snacks 6X22g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Walkers Squares Variety Snacks 6X22g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping