Is Walkers Wotsits Cheese Multipack Crisps 6x16.5g Gluten Free?

Description
Bold cheesy flavor with an airy, crunchy puff texture; often eaten straight from the pack as a casual snack, in lunchboxes, or shared at gatherings. Reviewers commonly note strong cheese seasoning that leaves a powdery residue, appreciate the individual multipack portions for freshness and convenience, and sometimes report broken pieces.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- gluten
- barley
- cheese flavour
- yeast extract
- flavour enhancer
- natural flavouring
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold cheesy flavor with an airy, crunchy puff texture; often eaten straight from the pack as a casual snack, in lunchboxes, or shared at gatherings. Reviewers commonly note strong cheese seasoning that leaves a powdery residue, appreciate the individual multipack portions for freshness and convenience, and sometimes report broken pieces.
Ingredients
Corn (Maize), Rapeseed Oil, Cheese Flavour [Whey Permeate (contains Milk ), Dried Cheese (from Milk ) (6%), Salt, Cheese Solids (from Milk ), Dairy Solids (from Milk ), Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Acid (Lactic Acid), Flavour Enhancer (Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Colours (Paprika Extract, Annatto Norbixin), Natural Flavouring (contains Milk )]
Check Walkers Wotsits Cheese Multipack Crisps 6x16.5g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Wotsits Cheese Multipack Crisps 6x16.5g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Cheddar Cheese - 3.03 Oz
Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Lunch Snacks Cheddar Cheese - 5.5 Oz
ParmCrisps Four Cheese Blend Oven-Baked 100% Cheese Crisps, 1.75 oz
Mrs. Cubbison's 100% Parmesan Cheese Baked Cheese Crisps
Where to buy
Walkers Wotsits Cheese Multipack Crisps 6x16.5g is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


