Is Walkers Wotsits Cheese Multipack Crisps 6x16.5g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese solids
  • dairy solids
  • from milk
  • dried cheese
  • milk
  • whey permeate
  • cheese flavour

cheese solids

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold cheesy flavor with an airy, crunchy puff texture; often eaten straight from the pack as a casual snack, in lunchboxes, or shared at gatherings. Reviewers commonly note strong cheese seasoning that leaves a powdery residue, appreciate the individual multipack portions for freshness and convenience, and sometimes report broken pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn (Maize), Rapeseed Oil, Cheese Flavour [Whey Permeate (contains Milk ), Dried Cheese (from Milk ) (6%), Salt, Cheese Solids (from Milk ), Dairy Solids (from Milk ), Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Acid (Lactic Acid), Flavour Enhancer (Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Colours (Paprika Extract, Annatto Norbixin), Natural Flavouring (contains Milk )]

Check Walkers Wotsits Cheese Multipack Crisps 6x16.5g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Walkers Wotsits Cheese Multipack Crisps 6x16.5g is available at 6 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopIcelandMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go