Is Walkers Wotsits Cheese Multipack Snacks 22X16.5G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese solids
  • dairy solids
  • from milk
  • dried cheese
  • milk
  • whey permeate
  • cheese flavour
  • natural flavouring
  • lactic acid

cheese solids

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn (Maize), Rapeseed Oil, Cheese Flavour [Whey Permeate (contains Milk), Dried Cheese (from Milk) (6%), Salt, Cheese Solids (from Milk), Dairy Solids (from Milk), Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Acid (Lactic Acid), Flavour Enhancer (Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Colours (Paprika Extract, Annatto Norbixin), Natural Flavouring (contains Milk)] Contains: See highlighted ingredients

Check Walkers Wotsits Cheese Multipack Snacks 22X16.5G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Walkers Wotsits Cheese Multipack Snacks 22X16.5G is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go