Is Walkers Wotsits Crispy Bacon Multipack Chickpea Crisps 6x12g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- crispy bacon flavour
crispy bacon flavour
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Corn (Maize), Chickpea Flour (17%), Rapeseed Oil, Crispy Bacon Flavour [Flavourings, Salt, Potassium Chloride,Sugar, Smoked Salt, Cocoa Powder, Acid (Citric Acid), Colour(Paprika Extract)], Rice Flour, Flavouring.
Check Walkers Wotsits Crispy Bacon Multipack Chickpea Crisps 6x12g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Wotsits Crispy Bacon Multipack Chickpea Crisps 6x12g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Where to buy
Walkers Wotsits Crispy Bacon Multipack Chickpea Crisps 6x12g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


