Is Walkers Wotsits Giants Sweet & Spicy Sharing Snacks Crisps 130g Gluten Free?

Description
Bold, fiery seasoning delivers an intense, spicy kick alongside light, airy puffed texture and pronounced crunch. Sold in a large sharing bag, commonly consumed during movies, parties, or casual snacking. Customer feedback often highlights strong heat, satisfying crunch, occasional uneven seasoning distribution, and reports of noticeable residual dust on fingers.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat derivatives
- flamin' hot flavour
- flavouring
- flavour enhancers
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, fiery seasoning delivers an intense, spicy kick alongside light, airy puffed texture and pronounced crunch. Sold in a large sharing bag, commonly consumed during movies, parties, or casual snacking. Customer feedback often highlights strong heat, satisfying crunch, occasional uneven seasoning distribution, and reports of noticeable residual dust on fingers.
Ingredients
Corn (Maize), Rapeseed Oil, Flamin' Hot Flavour [Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Acetates, Malic Acid), Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide), Flavouring (contains SOYA , WHEAT ), Fructose, Salt, Onion Powder, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (contains SOYA ), Garlic Powder, SOY bean Derivatives, WHEAT Derivatives, Colours (Paprika Extract, Sulphite Ammonia Caramel)]
Check Walkers Wotsits Giants Sweet & Spicy Sharing Snacks Crisps 130g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Wotsits Giants Sweet & Spicy Sharing Snacks Crisps 130g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Sweet & Spicy Chili - 3.03 Oz
Walkers Roast Chicken Sharing Crisps 70g PMP RRP £1.35
Walkers French Fries Snacks Ready Salted Multipack Crisps 6x18g
Walkers Prawn Cocktail Sharing Crisps 70g PMP £1.35 RRP
Walkers Sensations Thai Sweet Chilli Crisps 65g PMP £1.35 RRP
Where to buy
Walkers Wotsits Giants Sweet & Spicy Sharing Snacks Crisps 130g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


