Is Wallaby Chocolate Bites Orange Almond & Coconut 150g Vegetarian?

Description
Small bite-sized pieces deliver a bittersweet chocolate base with bright citrus lift and a tender, slightly chewy coconut finish; customers commonly use them for snacking, coffee pairing, or gifting. Reviews mention overall balanced flavors, pleasant contrast of smooth and chewy textures, convenient portioning, and occasional comments about variable citrus intensity.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small bite-sized pieces deliver a bittersweet chocolate base with bright citrus lift and a tender, slightly chewy coconut finish; customers commonly use them for snacking, coffee pairing, or gifting. Reviews mention overall balanced flavors, pleasant contrast of smooth and chewy textures, convenient portioning, and occasional comments about variable citrus intensity.
Ingredients
Dark Choc Compound 48% (Sugar, Sustainable Palm Oi l, Cocoa Powder, Milk Solids, Soy Lecithin), Brown Rice Syrup, Orange Pieces 13% (Apple, Peach, Apri cot, Orange, Sugar, Glycerol, Citric Acid, Pectin) Rice Puffs (Rice & Maize Flour, Sugar, Salt), Alm on
Check Wallaby Chocolate Bites Orange Almond & Coconut 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wallaby Chocolate Bites Orange Almond & Coconut 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Wallaby Chocolate Bites Orange Almond & Coconut 150g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


