Is Wallaby Chocolate Bites Orange Almond & Coconut 150g Vegan?

Description
Small bite-sized pieces deliver a bittersweet chocolate base with bright citrus lift and a tender, slightly chewy coconut finish; customers commonly use them for snacking, coffee pairing, or gifting. Reviews mention overall balanced flavors, pleasant contrast of smooth and chewy textures, convenient portioning, and occasional comments about variable citrus intensity.
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
- glycerol
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small bite-sized pieces deliver a bittersweet chocolate base with bright citrus lift and a tender, slightly chewy coconut finish; customers commonly use them for snacking, coffee pairing, or gifting. Reviews mention overall balanced flavors, pleasant contrast of smooth and chewy textures, convenient portioning, and occasional comments about variable citrus intensity.
Ingredients
Dark Choc Compound 48% (Sugar, Sustainable Palm Oi l, Cocoa Powder, Milk Solids, Soy Lecithin), Brown Rice Syrup, Orange Pieces 13% (Apple, Peach, Apri cot, Orange, Sugar, Glycerol, Citric Acid, Pectin) Rice Puffs (Rice & Maize Flour, Sugar, Salt), Alm on
Check Wallaby Chocolate Bites Orange Almond & Coconut 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wallaby Chocolate Bites Orange Almond & Coconut 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Wallaby Chocolate Bites Orange Almond & Coconut 150g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


