Is Wallaby Rock Chardonnay Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • carbon

carbon

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grapes, Concentrated Grape Must, Acidity Regulators (contains Tartaric Acid (l(+)-) And/or Malic Acid (d,l-; L-) And/or Citric Acid), Preservatives And Antioxidants (sulphur Dioxide, L Ascorbic Acid, Dimethyldicarbonate (dmdc), Potassium Metabisulphite (sulphites)), Stabilising Agents (yeast Mannoproteins), Carbon Contains Sulphites.

Check Wallaby Rock Chardonnay against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Wine · Bottle

Flavor
FruityAcidic
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Drinking