Is Wiley Wallaby 1g Sugar Gluten Free Very Berry Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • soy mono- & diglycerides
  • natural flavor

soy mono- & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Allulose, Soluable Corn Fiber, Polydextrose, Tapioca Syrup, Water, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavor, Fruit & Vegetable Juice For Color, Palm 03 6 Oil, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sunflower Lecithin, Citric Acid, Fumaric Acid, Soy Mono- & Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Tartaric Acid, Salt, Stevia. Contains: Soy.

Check Wiley Wallaby 1g Sugar Gluten Free Very Berry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Great flavor for stevia sweet

These are SO good, very sweet and no weird aftertaste. Great for those watching FODMAP but not strictly.

tastysweetgood value
nzghaibMar 12, 2023

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go