Is Wiley Wallaby 1g Sugar Gluten Free Very Berry Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • soy mono- & diglycerides
  • natural flavor

soy mono- & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Allulose, Soluable Corn Fiber, Polydextrose, Tapioca Syrup, Water, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavor, Fruit & Vegetable Juice For Color, Palm 03 6 Oil, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sunflower Lecithin, Citric Acid, Fumaric Acid, Soy Mono- & Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Tartaric Acid, Salt, Stevia. Contains: Soy.

Check Wiley Wallaby 1g Sugar Gluten Free Very Berry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Great flavor for stevia sweet

These are SO good, very sweet and no weird aftertaste. Great for those watching FODMAP but not strictly.

tastysweetgood value
nzghaibMar 12, 2023

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go