Is Wallaby Rugged Bark Honeycomb (120g) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • salted butter
  • beef gelatine
  • milk solids
  • mono- & diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

beef gelatine
milk solids
mono- & diglycerides of fatty acids

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Solids, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Honeycomb (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Bicarbonate, Beef Gelatine, Maize Flour, Water), Roast Almond, Shortbread Gluten-free Flour Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Thickeners Carboxymethylcellulose, Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, Mono- & Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Xanthan Gum, Salted Butter, Sugar, Buckwheat, Salt

Check Wallaby Rugged Bark Honeycomb (120g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Wallaby Rugged Bark Honeycomb (120g) is available at 2 retailers

Aussie HealthFodshop Exclusive

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Wallaby Rugged Bark Honeycomb (120g) | Spoonful