Is Wallaby Rugged Bark Honeycomb (120g) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef gelatine
- mono- & diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Solids, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Honeycomb (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Bicarbonate, Beef Gelatine, Maize Flour, Water), Roast Almond, Shortbread Gluten-free Flour Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Thickeners Carboxymethylcellulose, Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, Mono- & Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Xanthan Gum, Salted Butter, Sugar, Buckwheat, Salt
Check Wallaby Rugged Bark Honeycomb (120g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wallaby Rugged Bark Honeycomb (120g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bark Thins Bark Thins Dark Chocolate - Almond with Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 4.7 oz.
Bark Thins Snacking Chocolate Dark Chocolate Pretzel with Sea Salt -- 4.7 oz
Wiley Wallaby Classic Red Licorice Candy, 10 oz. Bag, Contains Wheat & Soy
Great Value Chocolate Almond Bark
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Bark With Almond Pretzel & Sea Salt
Where to buy
Wallaby Rugged Bark Honeycomb (120g) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


