Is Wallaby Rugged Bark Honeycomb (120g) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef gelatine
- honeycomb
- milk solids
- salted butter
- xanthan gum
- mono- & diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Solids, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Honeycomb (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Bicarbonate, Beef Gelatine, Maize Flour, Water), Roast Almond, Shortbread Gluten-free Flour Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Thickeners Carboxymethylcellulose, Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, Mono- & Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Xanthan Gum, Salted Butter, Sugar, Buckwheat, Salt
Check Wallaby Rugged Bark Honeycomb (120g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wallaby Rugged Bark Honeycomb (120g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bark Thins Bark Thins Dark Chocolate - Almond with Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 4.7 oz.
Bark Thins Snacking Chocolate Dark Chocolate Pretzel with Sea Salt -- 4.7 oz
Wiley Wallaby Classic Red Licorice Candy, 10 oz. Bag, Contains Wheat & Soy
Great Value Chocolate Almond Bark
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Bark With Almond Pretzel & Sea Salt
Where to buy
Wallaby Rugged Bark Honeycomb (120g) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


