Is Wallaby Thins Dark Chocolate Almond (130g) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin disks deliver dark cocoa flavor with toasted nut accents and crisp, brittle snap. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, paired with coffee or wine, or used to garnish desserts. Reviewers note satisfying texture and flavor intensity, while some mention small portion size and occasional packaging inconsistencies during shipping delays.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate 78% (Sugar, Cocoa Liquor, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Roasted Almond 22%, Sea Salt.

Check Wallaby Thins Dark Chocolate Almond (130g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Wallaby Thins Dark Chocolate Almond (130g) is available at 2 retailers

Aussie HealthFodshop Exclusive

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltyBitter
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing