Is Walmart Caramel Snack Mix, Caramel Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- heavy cream
- milk
- whole milk
- whole dry milk
- milk fat
- sweetened condensed milk
- milkfat
- +4 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DRIZZLED GLAZED POPCORN (GLAZED POPCORN [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, POPCORN, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER, CORN, CANOLA), SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, SALT], CHOCOLATEY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE {COLOR}, SOY LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, VANILLA]), PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, LEAVENING [YEAST, SODIUM BICARBONATE AND/OR AMMONIUM BICARBONATE]), CARAMEL CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT OIL AND PALM OIL], NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK FAT, LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, LACTOSE, DEXTRIN, SALT, COLORS [INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2], CARNAUBA WAX, CHOCOLATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ACACIA), MINI CARAMEL CUPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [WHOLE MILK, SUGAR], WHOLE DRY MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HEAVY CREAM [MILK], BUTTER, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]).
Check Walmart Caramel Snack Mix, Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walmart Caramel Snack Mix, Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


