Is Walmart Caramel Snack Mix, Caramel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whole dry milk
- heavy cream
- sweetened condensed milk
- whole milk
- lactose
- nonfat dry milk
- milkfat
- riboflavin
- chocolate
- milk chocolate
- distilled monoglycerides
- +8 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DRIZZLED GLAZED POPCORN (GLAZED POPCORN [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, POPCORN, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER, CORN, CANOLA), SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, SALT], CHOCOLATEY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE {COLOR}, SOY LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, VANILLA]), PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, LEAVENING [YEAST, SODIUM BICARBONATE AND/OR AMMONIUM BICARBONATE]), CARAMEL CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT OIL AND PALM OIL], NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK FAT, LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, LACTOSE, DEXTRIN, SALT, COLORS [INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2], CARNAUBA WAX, CHOCOLATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ACACIA), MINI CARAMEL CUPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [WHOLE MILK, SUGAR], WHOLE DRY MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HEAVY CREAM [MILK], BUTTER, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]).
Check Walmart Caramel Snack Mix, Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walmart Caramel Snack Mix, Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


