No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is WalMart cupcake with icing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, vegetable shortening (palm oil canola oil, mono-and diglycerides), water bleached enriched flour (wheat flour nia cin, reduged iron thiamine mononit rate, riboflavin, foligagid), eggs, less than 2% of soy oil cocoa progessed with alkal vegetable shortening (palm ol, soy oil propyleneglycol mono-and diglycerides of fats andfatty acids, high oleic soybean oil hydrogenated 3oybean oi, polysorrate 60 mono-and diglycerides soylecit hin), dried glucose syrup, food starch modified, malt odextrin skim milk cornstarch, palm oil palm kerneloilbaking3oda, salt, dextrose, soy lecit hin egg whites, wheat starch rigeflour propylene glycol mono-and diesters offatsand fatty acids, mono-and (iglycerdes38onium stearoyl lact ylate cit ricacidnatural and art ificial flavor cornsyrup, high fructobe corn s yrup sodiumaluminum phobphate red 3 red 40 yellow 5, blue 1, trehalose, sodium acidpytiophosphate xant han gum, yellowr shellac, carnaura wax,color added, blue 1lake yellow 5 lake blue 2 arqum potassium sorbate (preservative)monocalcumphosphate, polysorbate 60fractionatedgoconut oil blue 2lake red 40 lake yellow lake sunflower and diglycerides acacia logust beangum dext rin, sodium benz oate (preservativel phosphoricacid, chocolate liquor hydr glygerintapioca starchwhe ymilk) corn s yrupso ids, whey proteinconcentrate (mlk microcrystalline cellulose bht (preservatve) canola oil polyglyceroiestersof fattyacius carbox ymethyl cellulose, sodilim alginatesorbitan monostearate sodium propionatepropionica cid renzoic acid, soy flour soymk cottonseed oil, but teroimodified cornstarch carra geenan contains milk, eggs, wheat lecithin, and soy

Check WalMart cupcake with icing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? WalMart cupcake with icing | Spoonful