Is WALMART DELI, HAM SALAD, HICKORY SMOKED, HICKORY SMOKED Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ham cured with water
  • fully cooked ham
  • dextrose
  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavor

ham cured with water

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FULLY COOKED HAM [ HAM CURED WITH WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF: SODIUM PHOSPHATE, HONEY, BROWN SUGAR, LESS THAN ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE AS PRESERVATIVE], SALAD DRESSING [ SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED GARLIC], CELERY, RELISH [ CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, ALUMINUM SULFATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, BEET POWDER (COLOR).

Check WALMART DELI, HAM SALAD, HICKORY SMOKED, HICKORY SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavorySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSaladSnacking