Is Walmart Frosted Sugar Cookies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmine
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +2 more

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Margarine (palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Annatto (color), Calcium Disodium Edta [preservative], Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Water, Eggs, Contains Less Than 2% Of Corn Starch, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Annatto Extract (color), Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Modified Corn Starch, Polysorbate 60, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Vegetable Juice (color), Dextrin, Spirulina (color), Confectioner's Glaze, Sodium Propionate (preservative), Turmeric (color), Carmine (color), Carnauba Wax, Beta-carotene (color), Paprika Extract (color), Nonfat Milk. Contains Milk, Eggs, Wheat and Soy.

Check Walmart Frosted Sugar Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertBreakfast Item