Is Walmart Frosted Sugar Cookies Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • +2 more

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Margarine (palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Annatto (color), Calcium Disodium Edta [preservative], Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Water, Eggs, Contains Less Than 2% Of Corn Starch, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Annatto Extract (color), Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Modified Corn Starch, Polysorbate 60, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Vegetable Juice (color), Dextrin, Spirulina (color), Confectioner's Glaze, Sodium Propionate (preservative), Turmeric (color), Carmine (color), Carnauba Wax, Beta-carotene (color), Paprika Extract (color), Nonfat Milk. Contains Milk, Eggs, Wheat and Soy.

Check Walmart Frosted Sugar Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertBreakfast Item