Is Walmart Great Value Mini Corn Dogs Batter-Wrapped Juicy Chicken Franks Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milk
  • nonfat milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, bite-sized snack featuring a crisp golden exterior and a moist, savory interior; commonly served as party appetizers, kids’ snacks, or quick microwavable meals. Reviewers note convenience and kid appeal, praise air-frying for crispness, mention variable consistency between batches, and cite good value and easy reheating as common benefits overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN FRANK (MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN SYRUP, FLAVORINGS, CALCIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PAPRIKA AND PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. CASING MADE FROM CALCIUM ALGINATE), BATTER (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, DRIED HONEY, ONION POWDER, SOY FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, EGGS, SOY LECITHIN), PREDUST (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID)], WHEAT FLOUR, WHEY, SALT), WATER, COOKED IN VEGATABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF: CORN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL). CONTAINS MILK, EGGS, WHEAT AND SOY.

Check Walmart Great Value Mini Corn Dogs Batter-Wrapped Juicy Chicken Franks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Walmart Great Value Mini Corn Dogs Batter-Wrapped Juicy Chicken Franks is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchDippingOn The Go