Is Walmart Market Side Natural Applewood Smoked Turkey Breast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey breast
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly sweet flavor with savory notes complements a tender, moist, thinly sliced texture commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, salads and cold platters. Reviewers often note consistent smokiness and convenience of pre-sliced packaging, praising flavor and value while occasionally mentioning variable slice thickness or slightly assertive saltiness and easy serving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY BREAST, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF VINEGAR, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, POTATO STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, CHERRY POWDER, CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING CELERY POWDER).

Check Walmart Market Side Natural Applewood Smoked Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking