Is Walmart White Chunk Macadamia Nut Cookies Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, White Candy Chunk (sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (coconut And/or Palm Kernel Oil), Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Cane Syrup, Palm Shortening, Butter (cream (milk), Natural Flavor), Macadamia Nuts (macadamia Nuts, Salt, Eggs, Natural Flavor, Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate (leavening), Monocalcium Phosphate (leavening), Natural And Artificial Flavor. Contains Milk, Eggs, Macadamia Nuts, Wheat And Soy. May Contain Traces Of Almonds, Coconut, Pecans, Walnuts And Peanuts.
Check Walmart White Chunk Macadamia Nut Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walmart White Chunk Macadamia Nut Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Natural Flvor Energy Bar, 2.4 oz
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Creamy Peanut Butter 190g
Starkist Tuna Chunk White Albacore in Water 2.6oz Pouch
About this product
Cookie · Piece


