Is Walnut brownie Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • polylycerol ester of fatty acids
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • propylene glycol monoester
  • +1 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Eggs, Soybean Oil, Bleached Wheat Flour, Walnuts, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Corn Syrup, Chocolate Liquor, Water, Salt, Cocoa Butter, Distilled Monoglycerides, Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Nonfat Dry Milk, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Polylycerol Ester Of Fatty Acids, Monocalcium Phosphate

Check Walnut brownie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast