Is Walnut Creek Foods Mild Cheddar Cheese Sticks, Mild Cheddar Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR).
Check Walnut Creek Foods Mild Cheddar Cheese Sticks, Mild Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walnut Creek Foods Mild Cheddar Cheese Sticks, Mild Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Cheese · Stick
Flavor
MildSavoryNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal PrepGarnishing


