Is WALNUT CREEK FOODS, VEGGIE CRISPS, RANCH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • buttermilk

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, SUGAR, SPINACH POWDER, BUTTERMILK, TOMATO POWDER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, BEETROOT POWDER, TURMERIC, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE {CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE, MALIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUM ARABIC, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [FD&C YELLOW # 5, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C RED #40, FD&C BLUE #1).

Check WALNUT CREEK FOODS, VEGGIE CRISPS, RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go