Is WALNUT CREEK FOODS, VEGGIE CRISPS, RANCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • disodium inosinate
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, SUGAR, SPINACH POWDER, BUTTERMILK, TOMATO POWDER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, BEETROOT POWDER, TURMERIC, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE {CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE, MALIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUM ARABIC, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [FD&C YELLOW # 5, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C RED #40, FD&C BLUE #1).

Check WALNUT CREEK FOODS, VEGGIE CRISPS, RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go