Is Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Buttermilk Ranch - 6.06 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dry whey
  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • disodium inosinate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

dry whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy crisps deliver a crisp crunch and savory ranch-flavored tang. Consumers commonly use them for solo snacking, dipping, lunchbox treats, and party bowls. Reviews note pleasant crispness, mildly seasoned profile, occasional uneven seasoning, and convenient resealable packaging; opinions vary on flavor intensity, overall value, and some freshness concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Degerminated Milled Corn, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Corn Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Tomato Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Citric Acid, Dry Whey, Spices, Dipotassium Phosphate, Malic Acid, Sodium Acetate, Natural Flavor, Sodium Diacetate, Mono and Diglycerides, Tocopherols (Preservative), Gum Arabic, Disodium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Yellow 5 Lake, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake.

Check Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Buttermilk Ranch - 6.06 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Buttermilk Ranch - 6.06 Oz is available at 12 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButteryGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CrispyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSaladOn The Go