Is WALNUT FLAVORED ATOLE BEVERAGE MIX, WALNUT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a
- vitamin b1
- palmitate
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, IODIZED SALT, CLASS IV CARAMEL COLOR, SILICON DIOXIDE, PALMITATE (VITAMIN A), ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), FERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), PIRYDOXINE HYDROCLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), ZINC OXIDE (ZINC).
Check WALNUT FLAVORED ATOLE BEVERAGE MIX, WALNUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WALNUT FLAVORED ATOLE BEVERAGE MIX, WALNUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
WALNUT FLAVORED ATOLE BEVERAGE MIX, WALNUT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


