Is WALNUT ICE CREAM BARS, WALNUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • cream
  • sugar condensed skim milk
  • milk

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar Condensed Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Water, Walnuts, Stabilizer (Locust and Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color.

Check WALNUT ICE CREAM BARS, WALNUT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

WALNUT ICE CREAM BARS, WALNUT is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go