Is Walnut Whip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried whole milk
  • lactose
  • whey powder
  • proteins from whey
  • milk chocolate

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (sugar, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, lactose and proteins from whey (from milk) whey powder (from milk), vegetable fat (palm/shea/sal/illipe/kokum gurgi/mango kernel), emulsifier (sunflower lecithin)), sugar, walnuts, glucose syrup, glucose-fructose syrup, dried egg white, humectant (glycerol), flavouring, tartaric acid

Check Walnut Whip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Walnut Whip is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go