Is Walters Craft Caesar Mix Mild Spice Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • soybeans
  • organic tamari

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Clam Juice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Aged Cayenne Pepper, Horseradish, Salt, Organic Tamari (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Contains: Clams (Shellfish), Soybeans

Check Walters Craft Caesar Mix Mild Spice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Walters Craft Caesar Mix Mild Spice is available at 8 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaZehrs

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking