Is Walters Hazelnut Almond Honey Nougat 150g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids 20% minimum
- milk powder
- contains cocoa solids 35% minimum, milk solids 20% minimum
- milk chocolate 38
milk solids 20% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almond Nougat:Nougat 62% [glucose syrup, sugar, almond nuts (Tree nuts) (23%), honey (11%), egg albumen powder, wafer paper (potato starch, water, vegetable oil (olive fruit)), vanilla flavouring,salt] Milk Chocolate 38% [sugar, milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier: soya lecithin, vanilla flavouring]. Chocolate contains cocoa solids 35% minimum, milk solids 20% minimum.Hazelnut Nougat:Nougat 62% [glucose syrup, sugar, hazelnuts (Tree nuts) (23%), honey (11%), egg albumen powder, wafer paper (potato starch, water, vegetable oil (olive fruit)), vanilla flavouring,salt] Milk Chocolate 38% [sugar, milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier: soya lecithin, vanilla flavouring]. Chocolate contains cocoa solids 35% minimum, milk solids 20% minimum.
Check Walters Hazelnut Almond Honey Nougat 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walters Hazelnut Almond Honey Nougat 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Nature's Path, Granola, Gluten Free, Organic, Honey Almond, 11 oz Bag
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BAR, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
HONEY NUT O'S ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OAT AND BARLEY WITH A HINT OF GOLDEN HONEY AND ORGANIC ALMOND FLAVOR CEREAL, HONEY NUT O'S
HONEY ALMOND GRANOLA, HONEY ALMOND
About this product
Candy · Bar


