Is Wampler's Hot Sausage, 16 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • includes fresh hams
  • shoulders
  • fresh pork

includes fresh hams

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Pork (Includes Fresh Hams, Shoulders And Tenderloins), Water, Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Sugar, Flavorings, Monosodium Glutamate, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid And Bht)

Check Wampler's Hot Sausage, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wampler's Hot Sausage, 16 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartIGA

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeaty
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichBreakfast ItemMeal Prep