Is Wampler's Sausage, 16 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- includes fresh hams
- fresh pork
- shoulders
includes fresh hams
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid And Bht Added To Help Protect Flavor, Fresh Pork (Includes Fresh Hams, Shoulders, And Tenderloins), Salt, Spices, Sugar, Flavorings, Monosodium Glutamate, Citric Acid And Bht
Check Wampler's Sausage, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wampler's Sausage, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Wampler's Sausage, 16 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


