Is Wan Ja Shan Less Sodium Organic Dumpling Sauce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
- organic gluten-free tamari
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Gluten-free Tamari (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Organic Vinegar, Organic Spices, Organic Citrus Juice, Organic Gluten-free Tamari (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Organic Citrus Juice
Check Wan Ja Shan Less Sodium Organic Dumpling Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wan Ja Shan Less Sodium Organic Dumpling Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Swanson Natural Goodness 33% Less Sodium Chicken Broth, 14.5 oz Can
Where to buy
Wan Ja Shan Less Sodium Organic Dumpling Sauce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


