Is Wang Dried Kelp (Dashima) 170g Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Kelp Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Egg, Milk, Mustard, Peanuts, Fish, Crustacean, Shellfish, Sesame, Soybean, Sulphites, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Triticale Cooking Suggestions: Deep Fried Kelp: Cut The Kelp Into 2 Inch Length, Deep Fry It For One Minute At 365Degf, Drain On Paper Towels And Sift The Sugar Over Fried Kelp Soup Stock: Add 1 Piece (2X3 Inch), Kelp To 3 Cups Of Soup Stock And Boil For About 5 Minutes For Korean Soup Or Udon

Check Wang Dried Kelp (Dashima) 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Wang Dried Kelp (Dashima) 170g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Vegetable · Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
CookingSoupSnacking