Is Wang Noodles Katsuo Udon - 7.79 OZ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dehydrated fish cake
  • bonito extract
  • anchovy extract
  • lactic acid

dehydrated fish cake

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodle: Wheat Flour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Corn Oil, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid), Water. Soup Base: Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Salt, Sugar, Bonito Extract, Malt Syrup, Anchovy Extract, Kelp, Yeast Extract, Monosodium Glutamate. Flake: Fried Starch, Green Onion, Dehydrated Fish Cake, Red Pepper, Dried Laver. Katsuobusi.

Check Wang Noodles Katsuo Udon - 7.79 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Wang Noodles Katsuo Udon - 7.79 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSoup