Is Wangzhihe Fermented White Beancurd 240g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e491
  • e435

e491

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean 37,8%, Salt, Spice, Anti-foaming Agent (E435, E491, E900)

Check Wangzhihe Fermented White Beancurd 240g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wangzhihe Fermented White Beancurd 240g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal Prep