Is Want Want Cat Paw Gummy Artificial Strawberry Flavour 45g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- glucose humectant
- gelatine
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatine (Pork), Glucose Humectant (E420), Acidity Regulator (E330, E331), Thickener (E440), Artificial Flavour, Glazing Agent (Modified Coconut Oil, E903), Colour (E129), E129: May Have An Adverse Effect On Activity And Attention In Children, E420: Laxativeeffect If Consumed In Excess
Check Want Want Cat Paw Gummy Artificial Strawberry Flavour 45g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Want Want Cat Paw Gummy Artificial Strawberry Flavour 45g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
:Ratio Protein Strawberry Flavour Dairy Snacks
GUMMY N' SOFT CANDY!, GRAPE, STRAWBERRY, MANGO AND MELON
Yoplait Trix Paw Patrol Yogurt Low Fat Strawberry Banana & Raspberry Value Pack - 32 Oz.
PERFECTLY PEACH, VERY VERY CHERRY, STRAWBERRY SMASH ORGANIC GUMMY FRUITS CANDY, PERFECTLY PEACH, VERY VERY CHERRY, STRAWBERRY SMASH
Activia Yogurt with Probiotics, Lactose Free,Vanilla/Strawberry/Raspberry/Cherry Flavour, 100g (Pack of 12)
Where to buy
Want Want Cat Paw Gummy Artificial Strawberry Flavour 45g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


