Is Want Want Senbei Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 621

621

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (62%), palm oil (contains antioxidant (319)), sugar, glucose (sulphites), soy sauce powder (soy sauce (soybean, salt, wheat), maltodextrin, salt), salt, flavour enhancer (621). Contains: soy, wheat, gluten, and sulphites. May be present: egg, fish, milk, mollusc, and crustacean.

Check Want Want Senbei against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go