Is Warburtons Danish Lighter Small White Sliced Bread 400g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • ascorbic acid

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, light-textured white bread with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and fine crumb. Slices toast evenly and are commonly used for sandwiches, children's packed lunches, and everyday toast. Reviewers note consistent freshness and softness, praising convenience of small loaves while some find slices too delicate for heavy fillings and handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour [with Calcium, Iron, Niacin (B3) and Thiamin (B1)], Water, Yeast, Salt, Dextrose, Emulsifiers: E472e, E471, Soya Flour, Preservative: Calcium Propionate, Flour Treatment Agents: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), E920 (Vegetarian)

Check Warburtons Danish Lighter Small White Sliced Bread 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Warburtons Danish Lighter Small White Sliced Bread 400g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking