Is Warburtons Farmhouse Thick Sliced White Bread 800g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • ascorbic acid
  • flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick-sliced white loaf offers a soft, pillowy crumb and mild, slightly sweet flavor; slices hold shape for hearty sandwiches, toast, and grilled cheese. Reviewers often note consistent freshness, reliable slicing, good toasting performance, and suitability for family meals, though some mention occasional variability in firmness between loaves and packaging quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour [with Calcium, Iron, Niacin (B3) and Thiamin (B1)], Water, Yeast, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed and Sustainable Palm), Salt, Soya Flour, Preservative: Calcium Propionate, Emulsifiers: E481, E471, Flour Treatment Agents: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), E920 (Vegetarian), Flavouring

Check Warburtons Farmhouse Thick Sliced White Bread 800g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Warburtons Farmhouse Thick Sliced White Bread 800g is available at 7 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopIcelandMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftLight
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep