Is Warburtons Farmhouse Thick Sliced White Bread 800g Wheat Free?

Description
Thick-sliced white loaf offers a soft, pillowy crumb and mild, slightly sweet flavor; slices hold shape for hearty sandwiches, toast, and grilled cheese. Reviewers often note consistent freshness, reliable slicing, good toasting performance, and suitability for family meals, though some mention occasional variability in firmness between loaves and packaging quality.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- ascorbic acid
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick-sliced white loaf offers a soft, pillowy crumb and mild, slightly sweet flavor; slices hold shape for hearty sandwiches, toast, and grilled cheese. Reviewers often note consistent freshness, reliable slicing, good toasting performance, and suitability for family meals, though some mention occasional variability in firmness between loaves and packaging quality.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour [with Calcium, Iron, Niacin (B3) and Thiamin (B1)], Water, Yeast, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed and Sustainable Palm), Salt, Soya Flour, Preservative: Calcium Propionate, Emulsifiers: E481, E471, Flour Treatment Agents: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), E920 (Vegetarian), Flavouring
Check Warburtons Farmhouse Thick Sliced White Bread 800g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Warburtons Farmhouse Thick Sliced White Bread 800g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Warburtons Farmhouse Thick Sliced White Bread 800g is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


